Friday, August 31, 2007

Bit of a lull

Things have been kinda slow lately, on all fronts. I had hoped to see some more interesting stuff come out of the Liepzig convention. Oh well, it sounds like 2.3 PTR's should be up not long after 2.2 goes live (which in all hopefulness should be this Tuesday).

We put some decent attempts in on Archimonde last night, ridiculous fight but a lot of fun. Kind of underwhelming for an "end boss" encounter really. Only one tank though, and I can't break fears, so time to strap on the healing gear. Haven't messed with Gurtogg much, think we're probably going to stick to getting Archimonde down first. His loot's better.

Been kinda slow on the progression for the past month, kind of disappointing. We've had some attendance issues, but things seem to be clearing up. Doesn't help that we keep having to attune new people to BT and Hyjal, so we waste a lot of time in SSC. We've been able to buy cleared Kael'thas fights off of less-progressed guilds, but who knows how long that'll hold out. Hopefully I can get my BP off him before then, I really need an upgrade and I need to be careful with my T6 DKP.

My sword's getting upgraded once the patch hits, pretty happy about that. Free spell damage FTW, and it means I can save my arena points to see what S3 brings. In the meanwhile, I need to quit being a big fat failure:

Friday, August 17, 2007

New pants


Somewhat slow this week, due to the downtime. Pretty much just hoping to get all our farm content cleared. Next week: Gurtogg, maybe Archimonde!

Saturday, August 11, 2007

Blizzcon Stuffs

Alright, as promised, here's my opinions on the stuff announced at Blizzcon.

Wrath of the Lich King
Dear god, I want this to come out now. New content sounds pretty sweet, some of the flyby's were pretty cool looking, and the expansion has a lot of potential to be far more steeped in the lore (LOL!) than The Burning Crusade was. In fact, come to think of it, the Burning Crusade was pretty disappointing in the lore department. Oh well, at least Khadgar was there.

Also, I want an Ashbringer. Gimme.

Death Knight
As stated previously, you bet your ass I'll be rolling one. I don't care if their tanking sucks, I don't care if their DPS sucks, I don't care if the rune system sucks... it's a new class, and getting to be one of the people theorycrafting everything out and learning how something new ticks is going to be so much fun. The rune system does sound really cool though; basically an energy bar, except different portions of your energy bar are used for different abilities. Lots of theory involved there, sounds like tons of fun.

No, I doubt I'll be quitting my Paladin, but eh, it's quite a ways out anyway.

You know, I didn't think they would be, but watching the SC/War3/WoW Arena tournaments was actually pretty cool to watch. The Starcraft and WoW Arena tournaments were the best, Tasteless and Leeroy make pretty good announcers. War3 tournament was mostly listening to whatshername and that one dude try to figure out what was going on, pretty bleh. Mostly I only watched them because Giga kept playing them instead of the panels.

Paladin stuff
Actually quite a bit less than I expected, and not much new. I was kinda disappointed. There was supposedly some interview in which they gave out a bunch of cool information, but I haven't seen it pop up anywhere yet. Probably was in some magazine or something where we won't see it for 3 months. Most everything seemed centered around Ret fixes. I liked when Tom Chilton said we could heal ourselves while AOE tanking though, that was pretty funny (and somewhat concerning).

I'm drunk
Yeah, so that about covers it.

Friday, August 3, 2007


No I'm not there, but rest assured I've been paying very close attention to the proceedings through sites like WoWInsider. Once all is said and done I'll be posting a full rundown on my thoughts regarding the whole issue, but even after day 1 I have to say I'm very much looking forward to WotLK and what's in store for the game from now til its release.

In the meantime, pay very close attention, especially to tomorrow's news. A little bird has told me there's some really good announcements on the way ;)

Also, you bet your ass I'll be playing a Death Knight come expansion. Jesus Christ that's a cool mechanic.

Oh by the way, Azgalor down last week, VERY good place for a Paladin tank. I can honestly say I am capable of pulling off some tricks that no Warrior or Druid could ever come close to there. I'll put a full writeup on the Maintankadin forums sometime next week.